Skip to main content
Roster & Staff for the 2020-2021 Season

SFSYO Roster
for the 2020-2021 season

VIOLINS

Andrew Choi
Minyoung Choi
Kristy Chu
Felix Fein
Andrew Gao 
Loren Gigi
Sophia Horng
Aaron Hsia
Grace Huh
Isaiah Iny-Woods
Hannah Jang
Samantha Kao
Andromeda Kepecs
Lauren Kim
Clair Koo
Bedelia Law
Chloe Lee
Evander Li
Oliver Liang
Audrey Lin
Eunseo Oh
Matthew Sakiyama
Eurie Seo
Kaito Stohr
Cheryl Tang
Eliana Tang
Ludwig Tang
Suzuka Wada
Anthony Wang
Roger Xia
Momoka Yanagisawa
Hiro Yoshimura
Ethan Yu
Nicole Yun
William Zhang
Zachary Zhang
Kerrie Zhu

VIOLAS
Jonah Blaydes-Greenberg
Eloise Brotzman
Ethel Chernyavsky
Ian Grossman
Michelle Koo
Hannah Lam

Charlotte Lopez
Odin Nguyen Marin
Ingrid Nordberg
Lily Wang
Leila Yokoyama

CELLOS
Alexander Chang

Samantha Der

Christine Kang
Erin Kim
Iris Kwok

Anna Lee

Julianne Ma

Peter Olmeda

Eamon Luca Riley
Angela Sun
Daniel Yim

BASSES
Matijs Dijkgraaf

Dylan Lewis
Sara Simoni

Leon Simmons
Abhiram Vinnakota
Chelsea Wang

FLUTES
Chris Boyadjiev
Anastasia Goldin
Joey O'Neil
Alice Oh
William Poulter

OBOES
Clare Chua
Francis Chua
Aya Rokeach
Katherine Woo

CLARINETS
Igor Aprelev

Jackson VanVooren

Nicholas Weathers
 
BASSOONS

Shelby Capozzili
Oleksandr Kashlyuk
Samuel Troxell
 
HORNS

Mattias Bengtsson
Aidan Ngo

Adolfo Peña


TRUMPETS

Alexandra Richmond

Karlee Wood


 
TROMBONES

Harry Guan

Sean Wang
 
BASS TROMBONE

Jeremy Mojado

TUBA
Jacob Malek
 
PERCUSSION

Darrin Cheng
Shun Kodaira
Ye Khaung Oo
Fiona Sun
Kyle Yuen

HARP
Naomi Sun

KEYBOARD

Jinna Lee

YOUTH ORCHESTRA MANAGER
Jason Pyszkowski Associate Director, Youth Orchestra Program
 

SFSYO COACHING FACULTY


The Youth Orchestra’s success has a lot to do with its innovative, tuition-free training program, which taps members of the San Francisco Symphony to coach the young musicians every week before the full ensemble rehearses with SFSYO Music Director Christian Reif. The San Francisco Symphony extends its deepest thanks to the following musicians for their dedication and commitment to this program.


Violin - Diane Nicholeris, Chen Zhao

Viola - Adam Smyla

Cello - Jill Brindel, David Goldblatt

Bass - Stephen Tramontozzi

Flute - Catherine Payne

Oboe - Russ deLuna, James Button, James Moore

Clarinet - Jerome Simas


Bassoon - Mike Gamburg

French Horn - Jessica Valeri

Trumpet - Jeff Biancalana

Trombone/Tuba - Nick Platoff

Percussion/Timpani - Jacob Nissly, Ed Stephan, Stan Muncy

Harp - Douglas Rioth

Keyboard - Robin Sutherland, Marc Shapiro


Upcoming Youth Orchestra Concerts