Board & Staff

The San Francisco Symphony is recognized for employing an enormously talented, diverse, and dedicated administrative staff. If you need to reach someone on staff, please call our general administrative offices at 415-552-8000, or email us at

Executive Office

Mark Hanson, Executive Director
Alice Man, Executive Assistant
Elizabeth Shribman, Associate Director of Executive Operations
Karen Buckmaster, Board Liason

Artistic Planning

Matthew Spivey, Director
Jeffrey Jordan, Chorus Manager
Shoko Kashiyama, Executive Assistant to the Music Director
Audra Loveland, Artist Liaison
James Utz, Artistic Planning Coordinator
Joseph Woodward, Artistic Planning Assistant
Lisa Zadek, Artistic Planning Manager


Oliver Theil, Director

Public Relations
Robin Freeman, Director of Public Relations
Tatyana Filatova, Publicist
Dakin Henderson, Video Producer
Kim Huynh, Senior Video Producer
Kate McKinney, Public Relations Coordinator
You You Xia, Associate Director of Public Relations

Jeanette Yu, Director of Publications
Kathy Brown, Publications Associate
Emily Neveu, Content Production Manager
Steven Ziegler, Managing Editor

Adrienne Harling, Archivist
Kristin Lipska, Digital and Media Archives Coordinator

SFS Media
Jared Losow, SFS Media Label Manager
Margaret Benedict, SFS Media Coordinator

Community Engagement and Volunteer Services

Marni Cook, Director
Carly Asher, Volunteer Services Coordinator
Laura Bergmann, Event Coordinator
Jennifer Lobre, Assistant Director, Events
Laura Knerler, Assistant Director, Volunteer Services


Cia Glover, Director, Sponsorships
Matthew Felver, Manager, Sponsorship Donor Relations
Rosie Fraser, Senior Corporate Giving Officer
Michele Fromson, Grant Program Manager
Wayne Vitale, Director, Foundation and Government Relations

Donor Relations
Julie Ambrose, Director, Donor Relations
David Zhang, Director, Principal Gifts and Gift Planning
Carolyn Cheung, Manager, Prospect Research
Katie Grunwald, Special Events Donor Relations Officer
Kunwoo Hong, Portfolio Management Associate
Collette Roy, Individual Giving Officer
Victor Steeb, Individual Giving Officer

Strategic Planning & Annual Giving
Nina Zhou, Director, Development Strategic Planning
David Allen, Manager, Development Expenses and Budgeting
Catherine Butler, Director, Development Analytics and Stewardship
Victoria Davis, Development Events Coordinator
Sara Koerber, Development Communications Manager and Copywriter
Sherga Kong, Stewardship Program Manager
Chad Meeuwse, Direct Marketing Program Manager
Maura Timmerman, Manager, Development Data and Analytics

Wattis Room
Trisha Heigl, Wattis Room Manager


James Kirk, Chief Financial Officer
Christina Magee, Executive Assistant
Michael Artukovich, Senior Financial Analyst
Larez Davenport, Payroll/Accounting Assistant
Karen Hill, Accounting Manager
Holly Hobson, General Accounting and Fund Reporting Supervisor
Judy Huynh, Director of Financial Planning and Analysis
Jane Knox, Purchasing Coordinator
Emily Ma, Accounting Supervisor
Mike Monje, Staff Accountant
Hernan Vargas, Controller

Information Technology
Aaron Bennett, Chief Information Officer
Chandra Asken, Manager, Tessitura Operations and Analytics
David Berta, Applications Support Engineer
Shivani Chamakura, Manager, Data Engineering and Analytics
Aaron Levin, Technical Project Manager & Developer
Delal Williamson, Business Applications Specialist

Human Resources

Gordon Peterson, Director
Catherine Carter, Business Partner
Alexandria Daley, Benefits & Compensation Analyst
Erin Ernst, Business Partner


Russell Kelban, Chief Marketing Director
Kate Bassett, Executive Assistant

Marketing and Sales
Tony Chappell, Group Sales Specialist
Jozef Colomy, Digital Content Specialist
Jason Koo, Revenue Manager
Adam Larson, Research and Analytics Manager
Alexandra Llamas, Director of Marketing
Charles Pickford, Marketing Coordinator
Katherine Sautter, Associate Director of Front of House Services
Sheila Shin, Senior Marketing Manager

Creative Services
Corey Scott, Director
Janet Bennett, Studio Manager
Gayle Ginsburg, Project Coordinator
Lauren MacNeil, Copywriter
Iro Mavrogeni, Art Director
Jack Morrow, Graphic Production Artist
Itzia Tapia, Graphic Designer
Andrea Wang, Web/Digital Producer

Patron Services
Terry Breedlove, Director
Christina Coughlin, Assistant Box Office Manager
Hilda Kissane, Box Office Manager
Carol Sebelius, Benefactor Ticket Coordinator

Paul Delucchi, Manager, Repeat Performance
Jeff Griffith-Perham, Online Store Coordinator
Robert Johnston, Jr., Assistant Store Manager


Andrew Dubowski, Director
Michele Arnold, Associate Production Manager
Tim Carless, Production Manager
Emma Logan, Operations Manager
Jef Shadoan, Office Services Clerk
Joyce Cron Wessling, Manager, Tours & Media Production
Nicole Zucca, Tour & Media Production Assistant

Orchestra, Education, and Strategic Initiatives

Rebecca Blum, Director

Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Ronald Gallman, Director
Kay Anderson, Director, Education Programs
Kay K. Hamilton, Administrative Assistant
Anastasia Herold, Education Programs Manager
Erin Kelly, Education Programs Associate
Jason Pyszkowski, Associate Director, Youth Orchestra Program
Virginia Reynolds, Education Programs Manager

Orchestra Personnel
Bradley Evans, Manager
Amy Sedan, Assistant Manager
Dan Zimardi, Orchestra Personnel Administrator