Board & Staff

The San Francisco Symphony is recognized for employing an enormously talented, diverse, and dedicated administrative staff. If you need to reach someone on staff, please call our general administrative offices at (415) 552-8000, or email us at

Executive Office

Brent Assink, Executive Director
Marina Kennedy, Executive Assistant

Derek Dean, Chief Operating Officer (Interim)
Jeanette Wong, Executive Assistant

Artistic Planning

Richard Lonsdorf, Associate Director of Artistic Planning
Jeffrey Jordan, Chorus Manager
Shoko Kashiyama, Executive Assistant to the Music Director
Yuri Kim, Artistic Planning Assistant
Katharine Schimmer, Artist Liaison
James Utz, Artistic Planning Coordinator
Lisa Zadek, Artistic Planning Manager


Oliver Theil, Director
Public Relations
Louisa Spier, Director of Public Relations
Nate Bourg, Public Relations Assistant
Amelia Kusar, Senior Publicist
Lisa Petrie, Publicist
Jeanette Yu, Director of Publications
Katherine Cummins, Managing Editor
Kathy Brown, Publications Associate
Steven Ziegler, Associate Editor
Joseph Evans, Archivist

Community and External Relations

Kathleen Nicely, Director
Patrick Hosfield, Executive Assistant
Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Ronald Gallman, Director of Education
Kay Anderson, Director, Education Programs
Kay K. Hamilton, Administrative Assistant
Anastasia Herold, Education Program Assistant
Erin Kelly, Scheduling Coordinator, Adventures in Music
Lolly Lewis, Program Administrator, Community of Music Makers
Jason Pyszkowski, Youth Orchestra Manager
Virginia Reynolds, Education Programs Manager
Justin Sun, Education Programs Associate
Volunteer Council
Marni Cook, Director, Special Events & Volunteer Services
Laura Bergmann, Event Coordinator
Jennifer Franks, Assistant Director of Events
Tisha Hong, Event Manager
Laura Knerler, League Manager


Stuart Canning, Director
Nina Zhou, Executive Assistant
Chandra Asken, Manager, Development Services
Carolyn Cheung, Research Associate
Michael P. Clarke, Assistant Director, Development Operations & Strategic Initiatives
Individual Giving
Justin Marsh, Associate Director, Individual Giving
Julie Ambrose, Director, Stewardship & Donor Relations
Roberta D'Anneo, Director, Membership Gifts
Sara Koerber, Gift Planning Associate
Nina Krauter, Donor Relations & Major Gifts Coordinator
Maria Shaw, Temporary Membership Gifts Manager
Stephen Steiner, Director, Gift Planning
Maura Timmerman, Development Gifts Coordinator
Emily Wallace, Individual Gifts Coordinator
Amanda Wu, Individual Giving Manager, Baton Circle
Institutional Giving
Matthew Felver, Associate, Institutional Partnerships
Cia Glover, Senior Manager, Corporate Partnerships
Thea Hashagen, Senior Manager, Foundation & Government Relations
Ali Taylor Lange, Manager, Institutional Partnerships
Wattis Room
Trisha Heigl, Wattis Room Manager

Electronic Media

Andrea Drummond, SFS Media Manager
Jessica Huntsman, SFS Media Coordinator
Joyce Cron Wessling, Manager, Tours & Media Production
Nicole Zucca, Tour & Media Production Assistant


James Kirk, Chief Financial Officer
Christina Magee, Executive Assistant
Michael Artukovich, Senior Financial Analyst I
Tim Dietrich, Controller
Walter Fernandez, Payroll Manager
Karen Hill, Accounting Manager
Holly Hobson, Senior Accountant
Judy Huynh, Finance Manager
Jane Knox, Purchasing Coordinator
Emily Ma, Senior Accountant
Mike Monje, Staff Accountant
Rachel Morris, Donor Records Analyst
Alma Muro, Payroll/Accounting Assistant
Information Technology
Aaron Bennett, Manager, Business Applications
David Berta, Applications Support Engineer
Shivani Chamakura, Database Administrator
Aaron Levin, Technical Project Manager & Developer

Human Resources

Ann Allison-Marsh, Director
Cassie Benjamin, Human Resources Business Partner Associate
Michelle Consunji, Senior Human Resources Business Partner
Alexandria Daley, Benefits & Compensation Analyst


Russell Kelban, Chief Marketing Director
Kate Bassett, Executive Assistant
Marketing and Sales
Jacquelyn Williams, Director of Marketing
Tony Chappell, Group Sales Specialist
Alexandra Llamas, Marketing Manager
Jamilyn Mohr, Marketing Campaign Coordinator
Alison Weekley, Research Manager
Creative Services
David Owens-Hill, Director of Creative Services
Mary Kay Hickox, Graphic Production Artist
Zach Klassen, Creative Services Project Coordinator
Emily Neveu, Creative Services Project Manager
Jennifer Siu, Graphic Production Artist
Neil Uhl, Art Director
Andrea Wang, Web/Digital Producer
Patron Services
Janice Glenn, Director of Patron Services
Terry Breedlove, Patron Services Manager
Hilda Kissane, Box Office Manager
Carol Sebelius, Benefactor Ticket Coordinator
Jeannette Garbarini-Walters, Director of Retail Operations
Paul Delucchi, Manager, Repeat Performance
Michael Gallardo, Symphony Store Manager
Jeff Griffith-Perham, Online Store Coordinator


Andrew Dubowski, Director of Operations
Michele Arnold, Associate Production Manager
Tim Carless, Production Manager
Casey Daliyo, Interim Operations Manager
Suzanne Kleid, Receptionist
Brian Plaskett, Office Services Clerk