Board & Staff

The San Francisco Symphony is recognized for employing an enormously talented, diverse, and dedicated administrative staff. If you need to reach someone on staff, please call our general administrative offices at 415-552-8000, or email us at messages@sfsymphony.org.

Executive Office

Mark Hanson, Executive Director
Alice Man, Executive Assistant
Karen Buckmaster, Board Liason
Elizabeth Shribman, Associate Director of Executive Operations

Artistic Planning

Matthew Spivey, Director
Jeffrey Jordan, Program Manager, Pops and Presentations
Shoko Kashiyama, Executive Assistant to the Music Director
Audra Loveland, Artist Liaison
James Utz, Artistic Administrator
Joseph Woodward, Artistic Planning Coordinator
Lisa Zadek, Senior Artistic Planning Manager

Communications

Oliver Theil, Director

Public Relations
Robin Freeman, Director
Tatyana Filatova, Publicist
Kim Huynh, Senior Video Producer
Kate McKinney, Coordinator

Publications
Jeanette Yu, Director
Emily Neveu, Content Production Manager
Steven Ziegler, Managing Editor

Archives
Adrienne Harling, Archivist
Kristin Lipska, Digital and Media Archives Coordinator

SFS Media
Jared Losow, Manager
Margaret Benedict, Coordinator

Community Engagement and Volunteer Services

Marni Cook, Director
Carly Asher, Associate Manager, Community Engagement & Volunteer Council 
Laura Bergmann, Project Manager, Events
Laura Knerler, Assistant Director of Volunteer Services
Jennifer Lobre, Assistant Director of Events

Development

Sponsorships
Cia Glover, Director, Sponsorships
Wayne Vitale, Director, Foundation and Government Relations
Rosemary Fraser, Senior Corporate Giving Officer
Michele Fromson, Grant Program Manager

Donor Relations
Julie Ambrose, Director, Donor Relations
David Zhang, Director, Principal Gifts and Gift Planning
Carolyn Cheung, Manager, Prospect Research
Katie Grunwald, Special Events Donor Relations Officer
Kunwoo Hong, Portfolio Management Associate
Angelina Lee, Gift Planning Associate
Collette Roy, Individual Giving Officer
Victor Steeb, Individual Giving Officer

Strategic Planning & Annual Giving
Nina Zhou, Managing Director of Development
Victoria Davis, Development Events Coordinator
Sara Koerber, Development Communications Manager and Copywriter
Sherga Kong, Stewardship Program Manager
Chad Meeuwse, Direct Marketing Program Manager
Maura Timmerman, Manager, Development Data and Analytics

Finance

James Kirk, Chief Financial Officer
Judy Huynh, Director
Christina Magee, Executive Assistant
Michael Artukovich, Senior Financial Analyst
Larez Davenport, Payroll/Accounting Assistant
Holly Hobson, General Accounting and Fund Reporting Supervisor
Emily Ma, Payroll and Accounting Supervisor
Mike Monje, Staff Accountant

Information Technology
Aaron Bennett, Chief Information Officer
Erik Almlie, Digital Asset Manager
Chandra Asken, Manager, Tessitura Operations and Analytics
David Berta, Applications Support Engineer
Shivani Chamakura, Manager, Data Engineering and Analytics
Aaron Levin, Technical Project Manager & Developer

Human Resources

Gordon Peterson, Director
Ute Bosum, Business Partner
Catherine Carter, Business Partner
Alexandria Daley, Benefits & Compensation Analyst

Marketing

Kate Bassett, Executive Assistant

Marketing and Sales
Alexandra Llamas, Director, Marketing
Tony Chappell, Group Sales Specialist
Jozef Colomy, Digital Marketing Manager
Jason Koo, Revenue Manager
Charles Pickford, Marketing Coordinator
Katherine Sautter, Associate Director, Front of House Services
Sheila Shin, Senior Marketing Manager

Creative Services
Corey Scott, Director
Iro Mavrogeni, Art Director
Janet Bennett, Studio Manager
Gayle Ginsburg, Project Coordinator
Lauren MacNeil, Copywriter
Jack Morrow, Junior Graphic Designer
Itzia Tapia, Graphic Designer

Patron Services
Terry Breedlove, Director
Christina Coughlin, Assistant Box Office Manager
Hilda Kissane, Box Office Manager
Carol Sebelius, Benefactor Ticket Coordinator

Retail
Paul Delucchi, Manager, Repeat Performance
Robert Johnston, Jr., Store Manager
Jennifer Mar, Senior Assistant Store Manager

Operations

Andrew Dubowski, Director
Michele Arnold, Associate Production Manager
Tim Carless, Production Manager
Casey Daliyo, Production Assistant
Emma Logan, Manager
Melodie Myers, Media Asset Manager
Jef Shadoan, Office Services Coordinator
Joyce Cron Wessling, Manager, Tours & Media Production
Nicole Zucca, Tour & Media Production Assistant

Orchestra, Education, and Strategic Initiatives

Rebecca Blum, Director

Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Ronald Gallman, Director
Kay Anderson, Director, Education Programs
Anastasia Herold, Education Programs Manager
Erin Kelly, Education Programs Associate
Jason Pyszkowski, Associate Director, Youth Orchestra Program
Virginia Reynolds, Education Programs Manager

Orchestra Personnel
Amy Sedan, Assistant Manager
Daniel Zimardi, Administrator