Board & Staff

The San Francisco Symphony is recognized for employing an enormously talented, diverse, and dedicated administrative staff. If you need to reach someone on staff, please call our general administrative offices at (415) 552-8000, or email us at messages@sfsymphony.org.

Executive Director's Office

Brent Assink, Executive Director
Marina Kennedy, Executive Assistant

Artistic Planning

Shoko Kashiyama, Executive Assistant to the Music Director
Richard Lonsdorf, Artistic Administrator
Helen Newby, Driver
Elaine Robertson, Chorus Manager
Katharine Schimmer, Artist Liaison
James Utz, Artistic Planning Coordinator
Lisa Zadek, Artistic Planning Manager

Community and External Relations

Katie Nicely, Director
Patrick Hosfield, Executive Assistant 
Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Ronald Gallman, Director  
Kay Anderson, Education Programs Director
Kay K. Hamilton, Administrative Assistant 
Anastasia Herold, Education Program Assistant 
Lolly Lewis, Program Administrator, Community of Music Makers
Emily Nelson, Education Programs Manager
Jason Pyszkowski, Youth Orchestra Manager
Volunteer Council
Marni Cook, Director, Special Events and Volunteer Services
Kelsey Ellis, Events Manager 
Jennifer Franks, Assistant Director of Events
Laura Knerler, League Manager
Carey Sauls, Volunteer Services Coordinator
Morgan Walton, Event Coordinator

Development

Anne Johnson, Director
Chandra Asken, Manager, Development Services 
Carolyn Cheung, Research Associate 
Michael P. Clarke, Assistant Director, Development Operations and Strategic Initiatives
Michelle Heller, Executive Assistant 
Individual Giving
Tim Whalen, Associate Director of Development for Individual Giving
Julie Ambrose, Director, Stewardship & Donor Relations
Kate Berenson, Leadership Gifts Officer, Major Gifts
Robbie D'Anneo, Director, Membership Gifts
Laura Hamilton, Leadership Gifts Officer, Major Gifts
Nina Krauter, Donor Relations & Major Gifts Coordinator
Emily Lagnado, Gift Planning Associate
Sarah Rhyins, Director, Individual Giving Programs
Joseph Schillaci, Leadership Gifts Officer, Gift Planning
Maria Shaw, Individual Gifts Coordinator
Stephen Steiner, Director, Gift Planning
Amanda Wu, Individual Giving Manager, Baton Circle
Institutional Giving
LindaKay Brown, Director, Institutional Partnerships
Caroline Colburn, Director, Proposal Development
Lauren Eigenbrode, Associate, Institutional Partnerships
Kari Gregg, Manager, Institutional Partnerships
Thea Hashagen, Senior Manager, Foundation & Government Relations
Greg Neverka, Senior Manager, Corporate Partnerships
Wattis Room
Trisha Heigl, Wattis Room Manager

Finance

James Kirk, Chief Financial Officer
Matt Braun, Donor Records Analyst
Walter Fernandez, Payroll Manager
Karen Hill, Accounting Manager
Holly Hobson, Senior Accountant 
Judy Huynh, Finance Manager
Jane Knox, Purchasing Coordinator
Emily Ma, Senior Accountant 
Christina Magee, Executive Assistant
Eileen Milton, Accounts Payable Clerk
Mike Monje, Staff Accountant
Justin Wong, Financial Analyst
Information Technology
Neal Wright, Chief Information Officer
Aaron Bennett, Manager, Business Applications
David Berta, PC Support Specialist 
Shivani Chamakura, Database Manager
Aaron Levin, Technical Project Manager and Developer

Human Resources

Ann Allison-Marsh, Director
Michelle Consunji, Sr. Human Resources Business Partner
Alexandria Daley, Benefits and Compensation Analyst
Michelle Safi, Human Resources Business Partner

Marketing

Russell Kelban, Chief Marketing Director
Kate Bassett,  Executive Assistant
Marketing and Sales
Jacquelyn Williams, Senior Marketing Campaign Manager
Anthony Averson,  Group Sales Specialist
Manny Cabrera, Digital Marketing Assistant
Tony Chappell,  Group Sales Specialist
Susan Chrzanowksi, Media Services Assistant Manager
Mary Kay Hickox, Graphic Production Artist
Christine Laquer, Media Services Manager
Jamilyn Mohr, Marketing Coordinator
Harry Sadler, Digital Production Assistant
Andrea Tatum, Assistant Campaign Manager
Neil Uhl, Art Director
Patron Services
Janice Glenn, Patron Services Director 
Terry Breedlove, Patron Services Manager 
Jeromey Shafer, Box Office Manager 
Hilda Kissane, Assistant Box Office Manager 
Carol Sebelius, Benefactor Ticket Coordinator
Retail
Jeannette Garbarini-Walters, Director of Retail Operations
Paul Delucchi, Manager, Repeat Performance 
Michael Gallardo, Symphony Store Manager 
Jeff Griffith-Perham, On-Line Store Coordinator

Communications

Oliver Theil, Director of Communications
Public Relations
Louisa Spier, Director of Public Relations
Nate Bourg, Public Relations Assistant
Amelia Kusar, Senior Publicist
Lisa Petrie, Publicist
Publications
Jeanette Yu, Director of Publications
Kathy Brown, Publications Associate 
Katherine Cummins, Managing Editor 
Steven Ziegler, Associate Editor
Archives
Joseph Evans, Archivist
Patrick Johnson, Associate Archivist

General Manager's Division

John Kieser, General Manager 
Jeanette Wong, Executive Assistant
Electronic Media and Tours
Andrea Luhrs, SFS Media Manager 
Joyce Cron Wessling, Manager, Tours & Media Production
Jessica Huntsman, SFS Media Coordinator
Nicole Zucca, Tour & Media Assistant
Operations
Andrew Dubowski, Director
Michele Arnold, Associate Production Manager
Tim Carless, Production Manager
Casey Daliyo, Operations Assistant 
Rob Levin, Operations Manager
Brian Plaskett, Office Services Clerk