Board & Staff

The San Francisco Symphony is recognized for employing an enormously talented, diverse, and dedicated administrative staff. If you need to reach someone on staff, please call our general administrative offices at (415) 552-8000, or email us at messages@sfsymphony.org.

Executive Director's Office

Brent Assink, Executive Director
Marina Kennedy, Executive Assistant

Derek Dean, Chief Operating Officer
Jeanette Wong, Executive Assistant

Artistic Planning

Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director
Ragnar Bohlin, Chorus Director
Donato Cabrera, Resident Conductor
Shoko Kashiyama, Assistant to the Music Director
Richard Lonsdorf, Associate Director of Artistic Planning
Lisa Zadek, Artistic Planning Manager
Jeffrey Jordan, Chorus Manager
Yuri Kim, Artistic Planning Assistant
Katharine Schimmer, Artist Liaison
James Utz, Artistic Planning Coordinator

Community and External Relations

Katie Nicely, Director
Patrick Hosfield, Executive Assistant 
Education Programs/Youth Orchestra
Ronald Gallman, Director  
Kay K. Hamilton, Administrative Assistant 
Kay Anderson, Director, Education Programs
Lolly Lewis, Program Administrator, Community of Music Makers
Jason Pyszkowski, Manager, Youth Orchestra
Anastasia Herold, Education Program Assistant 
Virginia Reynolds, Education Programs Manager
Ben Bresler, Youth Orchestra Apprentice
Jonathan Szin, Youth Orchestra Apprentice
John Thenell, Youth Orchestra Apprentice
Volunteer Council
Marni Cook, Director, Special Events and Volunteer Services
Jennifer Franks, Assistant Director of Events
Tisha Hong, Events Manager
Laura Knerler, League Manager
Jade Atkins, Volunteer Council Events Coordinator
Laura Bergmann, Event Coordinator

Development

Stuart Canning, Director
Nina Zhou, Executive Assistant 
Chandra Asken, Manager, Development Services 
Carolyn Cheung, Research Associate 
Michael P. Clarke, Assistant Director, Development Operations & Strategic Initiatives
Individual Giving
Justin Marsh, Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
Julie Ambrose, Director, Stewardship & Donor Relations
Robbie D'Anneo, Director, Membership Gifts
Stephen Steiner, Director, Gift Planning
Nina Krauter, Donor Relations & Major Gifts Coordinator
Maria Shaw, Temporary Membership Gifts Manager
Maura Timmerman, Development Gifts Coordinator
Emily Wallace, Individual Gifts Coordinator
Amanda Wu, Individual Giving Manager, Baton Circle
Institutional Giving
Thea Hashagen, Senior Manager, Foundation & Government Relations 
Cia Glover, Senior Manager, Corporate Partnerships
Ali Taylor Lange, Manager, Institutional Partnerships
Matthew Felver, Associate, Institutional Partnerships

Finance

James Kirk, Chief Financial Officer
Christina Magee, Executive Assistant
Tim Dietrich, Controller
Judy Huynh, Finance Manager
Mike Artukovich, Senior Financial Analyst I
Walter Fernandez, Payroll Manager
Karen Hill, Accounting Manager
Holly Hobson, Senior Accountant 
Jane Knox, Purchasing Coordinator
Emily Ma, Senior Accountant 
Mike Monje, Staff Accountant
Alma Muro, Payroll/Accounting Assistant
Information Technology
Aaron Levin, Technical Project Manager and Developer
Aaron Bennett, Manager, Business Applications
David Berta, Applications Support Engineer 
Shivani Chamakura, Database Administrator

Human Resources

Ann Allison-Marsh, Director
Michelle Consunji, Sr. Human Resources Business Partner
Alexandria Daley, Benefits and Compensation Analyst
Cassie Benjamin, Human Resources Business Partner Associate

Marketing

Russell Kelban, Chief Marketing Director
Kate Bassett, Executive Assistant
Marketing and Sales
Jacquelyn Williams, Director of Marketing
Alexandra Llamas, Marketing Manager
Alison Weekley, Research Manager
Jamilyn Mohr, Marketing Campaign Coordinator
Tony Chappell, Group Sales Specialist
Creative Services
David Owens-Hill, Director of Creative Services
Emily Neveu, Creative Services Project Manager
Neil Uhl, Art Director
Jessica Browning, Copywriter
Mary Kay Hickox, Graphic Production Artist
Andrea Wang, Web/Digital Producer
Patron Services
Janice Glenn, Director of Patron Services
Terry Breedlove, Patron Services Manager 
Jeromey Shafer, Box Office Manager 
Dani Gold, Patron Services Representative 
Hilda Kissane, Assistant Box Office Manager 
Carol Sebelius, Benefactor Ticket Coordinator
Billy Koehler, Group Sales Representative
Sam Koritz, Community & Internal Ticket Coordinator
Merideth Clark, Patron Services Representative 
William Dorning, Patron Services Representative 
Lori Ferguson, Patron Services Representative 
Ellen French, Patron Services Representative 
Ruth Goldfine, Patron Services Representative 
Eddie Gonzales, Patron Services Representative 
Austin Graziano, Patron Services Representative 
Rick Katamay, Patron Services Representative 
Michael Matthew, Patron Services Representative 
Mary Mercurio, Patron Services Representative 
Don Patterson, Patron Services Representative 
Laurie Peck, Patron Services Representative 
Tunisha Williams, Patron Services Representative 
Retail
Jeannette Garbarini-Walters, Director of Retail Operations
Paul Delucchi, Manager, Repeat Performance 
Michael Gallardo, Symphony Store Manager 
Jeff Griffith-Perham, Online Store Coordinator
Janice Hall, Assistant Manager, Repeat Performance 
Eric Johns, Assistant Manager, Symphony Store 
Toby Kahn, Assistant Manager, Symphony Store 
Helen King, Assistant Manager, Repeat Performance 
Roman Komunytsky, Assistant Manager, Symphony Store 
Mala Mahlebashian, Assistant Manager, Symphony Store 
Jane Smalley, Assistant Manager, Repeat Performance 
Marshall Smith, Assistant Manager, Repeat Performance 
Hospitality
Horacio Rodriguez, House Manager 

Communications

Oliver Theil, Director of Communications
Public Relations
Louisa Spier, Director of Public Relations
Amelia Kusar, Senior Publicist
Lisa Petrie, Publicist
Nate Bourg, Public Relations Assistant
Publications
Jeanette Yu, Director of Publications
Katherine Cummins, Managing Editor 
Steven Ziegler, Associate Editor
Kathy Brown, Publications Associate 
Archives
Joseph Evans, Archivist

General Manager's Division

Electronic Media
Andrea Drummond, SFS Media Manager 
Jessica Huntsman, SFS Media Coordinator
Touring
Joyce Wessling, Manager, Tours & Media Production
Melodie Myers, Tape Librarian
Jack Vad, Recording Engineer & Producer
Nicole Zucca, Tour & Media Assistant
Emma Logan, Assistant Tape Librarian
Operations
Andrew Dubowski, Director
Tim Carless, Production Manager
Rob Levin, Operations Manager
Michele Arnold, Associate Production Manager
Rob Doherty, Stage Manager 
Casey Daliyo, Operations Assistant
Suzanne Kleid, Receptionist
Brian Plaskett, Office Services Clerk
Russell Young, Parking Coordinator
Dennis DeVost, Stage Technician 
Roni Jules, Stage Technician 
Mike Olague, Stage Technician
Orchestra Personnel
Rebecca Blum, Director of Orchestra Personnel
Brad Evans, Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager
Amy Sedan, Orchestra Personnel Administrator & Auditions Coordinator